Oakmoss is a kind of moss or lichen. It grows on the branches of Oak trees. The scientific name of Oakmoss is Evernia Prunastri. Oak is native to Europe and North America, and so is oakmoss.
European nations use oakmoss in many ways. France is where the extraction of oakmoss essential oil occurs. France is one of the few producers of Oakmoss Oil. Other than France, few other nations like Bulgaria and the USA also produce oakmoss oil.
Oakmoss is a lichen. Lichens live with fungi. Oakmoss looks like plants, but they are not plants!
Oakmoss is extracted first by the solvent extraction method than by vacuum distillation method.
Do you know that moss which grows on the oak tree branches are very special?
Oakmoss can actually cure sepsis! Sepsis is a life-threatening infection. Sepsis can cause severe damage to the body’s cells and tissues. Oakmoss has many health benefits, and its essential oil is especially popular.
Components Of Oakmoss Essential Oil
The main components of Oakmoss Essential Oil are:
- delta usnic acid, and
- evernic acid.
Oakmoss might look hideous to you with their greenish, wet, and a somewhat sludge-like look! But nature has bestowed oakmoss with many medicinal properties.
Oakmoss essential oil is sometimes called oak essential oil. There is another oil called white oak bark or oak bark oil. Do not confuse yourself with these two oils. White oak bark or oak bark oil is used for pain. 
6 Health Benefits of Oakmoss Essential Oil
Nature has hidden many health benefits in oakmoss.
1. Oakmoss Oil Prevents Sepsis
Sepsis is a word which can scare anyone! Sepsis occurs mostly in wounds. But it can affect the soft and vulnerable internal organs as well. Such as the food pipe, kidneys, nerves and even urinary tracts.
Sepsis causes infections from microbes and makes the situation even worse. The symptoms are a pain in affected places or the whole body. Sometimes there is stiffness in the muscles and joints, swelling with redness and in extreme cases death.
Oakmoss essential oils is a sweet-smelling natural oil, and it protects the body from sepsis. It prohibits microbial growth and eliminates the microbes that are already present in the body or on the wounds.
The best part is, it does not have any burning sensations as iodine tincture does! 
2. It is A Soothing Agent
Oakmoss oil is demulcent, that is, it is a soothing agent. It will reduce any inflammation or irritation you may be experiencing.
This oil soothes your digestive system and nervous system as well. If you have any wounds, inflammation, scratches in your digestive tract, then oakmoss oil will lessen it.
If you have an irritation in the esophagus, intestines, and stomach because of acidity or spicy food, then use oakmoss oil. It will give you relieve yourself from pain. It also soothes the excretory tracts and mucous membranes.
READ MORE: 8 Best Essential Oils for Bee Repellent
3. Oakmoss Oil is A Natural Antiseptic
Oakmoss essential oil has antiseptic properties. Apart from reducing sepsis, it also reduces other microbial infections.
Oakmoss oil has a pleasing effect. It does not have any burning sensation like other antiseptic solutions. The earthy, and woody fragrance of oakmoss is also very relaxing. 
4. It is A Restorative Agent
Oakmoss oil is a restorative agent. It can restore something to its original condition. Oakmoss can reduce the effect of aging. It will stop the damage done by aging and other daily wear and tear taking place in the body.
It accelerates the healing process. It helps to restore tissues, and organs to a healthy state. It also strengthens your immune system. 
5. Oakmoss Oil is An Expectorant
Oakmoss is an expectorant. It clears your respiratory tracts. Oakmoss oil loosens the accumulated hard phlegm or catarrh from the respiratory tract.
It can also provide immediate congestion relief. It improves breathing troubles, asthma attacks, and cough. It flushes excess phlegm and catarrh from your body. It also clears your bronchial tubes, lungs, and trachea.
Oakmoss oil doesn’t make you drowsy like other expectorants in the market, so that’s another benefit of using it! 
6. It is A Skin Moisturiser
Oakmoss is a very popular ingredient for skin care products. It maintains oil balance in skin and is a great moisturizer for the skin.
It restorative property of oakmoss helps you to regain young looking and fresh skin. It is used in perfumes and many skin care products like sprays, and soaps because of its antiseptic and demulcent properties. 
Some Surprising Uses of Oakmoss Oil
In ancient times, oakmoss was used in many ways. One of the most popular use was in ancient Egypt. The Egyptians used to embalm their dead with oakmoss and lichens. Sometimes they also used it as dyes.
- Oakmoss oil is an excellent skin moisturizer. Mix a few drops of oakmoss oil with any moisturizer or carrier oil. Then rub the mixture on your body.
- Oakmoss has soothing properties. If you have any wound, apply the oil across affected areas.
- Oakmoss has anti-aging properties. Apply 3-4 drops of oakmoss oil inside a warm bubble bath. Soak in the bath for 30 minutes.
Some Side Effects Of Oakmoss Oil
The health benefits of oakmoss are many, but it does have some side effects.
You should avoid using oakmoss essential oil if:
- You have sensitive or damaged skin.
- You are suffering from nervous or neurotic disorders such as epilepsy and hysteria.
- You have children under 2 years of age. It is better not to use essential oils on children.
- You have kidney problems because Oakmoss can exacerbate kidney problems.
- You are pregnant or breastfeeding. It can cause uterine contractions which could cause a miscarriage.
Oakmoss was used throughout history for skin nourishment, perfumes, and its health benefits.
It will be the perfect addition to your medicine cabinet. Regular use of oakmoss oil will rejuvenate your skin and health! So start using oakmoss oil as soon as you can!
Share your experiences with oakmoss essential oil with us and leave a comment. If you think this post helpful, then don’t forget to share with your friends and family.